Skip to content
18,671 ZIP codes · 47 states · 24/7

Licensed Local Electricians — Nationwide Coverage, One Phone Call

Repair, replacement and installation work from licensed electrical contractors in your area. Free phone triage, honest 2026 price ranges, and a written quote before any work starts — whether it is a dead outlet in Philadelphia or a 200-amp service upgrade.

We are a free referral service, not the contractor. You choose whether to hire — there is no charge for the call and no obligation.

  • Licensed electricians only — licence number confirmed before dispatch
  • Written, itemised quotes before any work starts
  • 24/7 emergency triage for sparks, burning smells and power loss
  • Permits and inspections handled where the job requires them
  • Local crews who know your area’s permit office and housing stock
18,671ZIP codes covered
10,655Cities & towns
47States with coverage
915Counties served
20Service categories

What licensed electricians handle

Every category below is a real service category with licensed coverage in your area. The prices shown are national 2026 planning ranges, so you can sanity-check a quote before you accept it.

24/7 Emergency Electrician

Trained local electricians for burning smells, sparking outlets, dead circuits, tripped main breakers, storm damage and power loss. Available nights, weekends and holidays.

$150 – $850

Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting

Diagnosis and repair for dead outlets, flickering lights, tripping breakers, warm switches, partial power loss and appliances that keep cutting out.

$145 – $650

Electrical Panel Replacement

Replacement of failing, recalled, rusted or over-filled breaker boxes with a modern panel that has room for the circuits a house actually needs.

$1,300 – $4,000

200 Amp Service Upgrade

Increase household electrical capacity from 100 amps (or 60) to 200 amps so EV chargers, heat pumps, induction ranges and additions all run without tripping.

$1,800 – $4,500

Whole-House Rewiring

Replacement of obsolete or unsafe wiring throughout a home — knob-and-tube, cloth-insulated, two-wire ungrounded or failing aluminium branch circuits.

$8,000 – $30,000

EV Charger Installation

Level 2 (240-volt) home charging installed on a dedicated circuit, including the load calculation and permit that make it safe and insurable.

$500 – $3,500

Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation

New outlets, USB and smart switches, dimmers and three-way replacements — installed on existing circuits or on a new dedicated circuit when the load needs one.

$120 – $500

Dedicated Circuit Installation

Home-run circuits for appliances and equipment that should never share a circuit — freezers, microwaves, dishwashers, dryers, AC units, welders and server racks.

$200 – $900

Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair

Replacement of worn, tripping, buzzing or obsolete breakers, plus diagnosis of the circuit fault when the breaker is doing its job and something else is wrong.

$150 – $600

GFCI & AFCI Protection

Ground-fault and arc-fault protection installed where code requires it — kitchens, bathrooms, garages, basements, laundry, outdoors — and repair when devices will not reset.

$150 – $500

Whole-House Generator Installation

Standby and portable generators wired safely — correct sizing, automatic transfer switch, load management and permitted installation.

$4,000 – $18,000

Ceiling Fan Installation

Mounting, wiring and balancing ceiling fans on properly rated boxes, with remote, wall control or smart switch integration.

$150 – $600

See all 20 services

How this works

  1. Enter your ZIP or call the number. We route your request to licensed electrical contractors covering that ZIP code — 18,671 of them are in the network.
  2. Describe the problem in plain words. Burning smell, tripping breaker, a quote for a panel upgrade, a charger to install — the more specific you are, the more accurate the price.
  3. Get a written number. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the task. You decide whether to book. Nothing is charged for talking to us.
Genuine emergency? Burning smell, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water touching wiring — switch the circuit off at the panel if you can reach it safely, then call. Do not reset a breaker that trips instantly.

Talk to a licensed electrician now

Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.

Call (619) 877-0478

Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Ask for the licence number and the trip fee before anyone is dispatched.

What electrical work costs in 2026

These are the national planning ranges we publish so homeowners can judge a quote instead of guessing. Regional labour rates move them up or down by roughly 10-25%, and permits, panel capacity and access explain most of the spread within a single city.

National 2026 planning ranges — not a quote for your address.
JobTypical rangeWhat moves the number
Electrician hourly rate (residential)$50 – $150Plus a $75-$200 trip fee on service calls
Service call / diagnostic visit$75 – $200Often credited toward the repair
Outlet or switch replacement$120 – $300A new circuit or GFCI pushes this higher
Electrical panel replacement (100A-200A)$1,300 – $4,000Includes new panel, breakers and permit
200A to 400A service upgrade$4,500 – $9,500Large or all-electric homes
Level 2 EV charger installation$500 – $3,500Panel capacity and run length decide
Whole-house rewire$8,000 – $30,000Roughly $4-$15 per sq ft by access
Whole-house standby generator$4,000 – $18,000Electrical side of the installation
Dedicated 20A circuit$200 – $700Freezer, microwave, sump pump, server
Whole-house surge protection$300 – $700Panel-mounted SPD on its own breaker

Full breakdown by trade category in the 2026 electrician price guide, or see individual service pages for line-item detail.

Browse by state

Each state page lists every covered city and ZIP code, the counties in the footprint, and the services requested most often there.

Common questions

Do you handle both homes and small businesses?

Most local electrical contractors take residential work and light commercial work such as retail, restaurant and office premises, including three-phase distribution, lighting retrofits and dedicated equipment circuits. Larger commercial projects are quoted from a site survey.

Is a permit needed for electrical work?

Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits, and work in wet locations like kitchens, bathrooms and outdoors. Simple device replacements often do not need one. Because requirements are set locally, the safest approach is to ask the contractor who will pull the permit and confirm the inspection record afterwards.

Can the electrician tell me the price over the phone?

For defined jobs — a charger install, a panel replacement, a ceiling fan on a known ceiling height — a ballpark number is reasonable. For a fault that has not been diagnosed, any honest contractor will explain that the cause determines the price, and will quote the diagnostic first.

What payment methods are typical?

Card, cheque and bank transfer are common, with financing available on larger projects through some companies. Be cautious of anyone demanding full payment in cash up front — a deposit for materials is normal on large jobs, full prepayment is not.

What warranty should I expect?

Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.

How do I know the electrician is licensed?

Ask for the licence number before work begins and confirm it with the licensing authority for your state or municipality. Electrical licensing is handled at state level in most of the country and at city or county level in a few large metro areas, so the correct place to verify depends on where you live. A licensed contractor will give you the number, and usually the insurance certificate too, without being asked twice.

Talk to a licensed electrician near your area

Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.

Call (619) 877-0478

Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Ask for the licence number and the trip fee before anyone is dispatched.