Licensed Electricians in Alabaster, AL
Alabaster, Alabama homeowners call electricians for the same handful of reasons: something failed, something is being added, or an inspection flagged something. This guide covers all three with local pricing context.
Permits for most electrical work in Alabama are issued by a city or county building department, so the same job two towns over can involve a different fee and inspection timeline.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- 24/7 availability for genuine emergencies — burning smells, sparks, water damage and total power loss.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
Electrical services across Alabaster
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Alabaster and the surrounding Shelby area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Alabaster
Three of the most requested jobs in the Alabaster area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Recessed & LED Lighting Installation — Alabama guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Recessed LED fixture install (per light, open access) | $125 – $300 | Attic access, existing circuit |
| Recessed fixture install, finished ceiling | $175 – $400 | Cutting, fishing and patching |
| Under-cabinet LED strip lighting | $350 – $900 | Run length and switching drive cost |
| New dimmer and switch leg | $150 – $400 | Per control location |
| Outdoor, security or landscape lighting run | $400 – $1,500 | Trenching and transformers excluded |
Commercial Electrical Services — Alabama guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Alabama guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
ZIP codes covered in Alabaster, AL
1 ZIP code is inside the Alabaster coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35007 | Alabaster, AL | Shelby | Licensed electrician 35007 → |
Map of Alabaster and nearby covered cities
Marker: Alabaster city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Alabaster
- Shelby County — licensed electricians covering the Alabaster portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Alabaster
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Alabaster?
Alabaster has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Alabaster area.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Alabaster?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Shelby for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Alabaster, AL?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Alabaster are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Alabaster?
Across Shelby, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
How do I know the electrician is licensed?
Ask for the licence number before work begins and confirm it with the licensing authority for your state or municipality. Electrical licensing is handled at state level in most of the country and at city or county level in a few large metro areas, so the correct place to verify depends on where you live. A licensed contractor will give you the number, and usually the insurance certificate too, without being asked twice.
What warranty should I expect?
Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Alabaster tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Popular ZIP codes in Alabaster
Need an electrician in Alabaster?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Alabaster homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.