Licensed Electricians in Apple Valley, CA
Looking for a licensed electrician in Apple Valley, California? This page covers the city's 2 ZIP codes, the jobs that come up most often here, and how to compare quotes without guessing at a fair price.
Permits for most electrical work in California are issued by a city or county building department, so the same job two towns over can involve a different fee and inspection timeline.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
Electrical services across Apple Valley
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Apple Valley and the surrounding San Bernardino area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Apple Valley
Three of the most requested jobs in the Apple Valley area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Recessed & LED Lighting Installation — California guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Recessed LED fixture install (per light, open access) | $125 – $300 | Attic access, existing circuit |
| Recessed fixture install, finished ceiling | $175 – $400 | Cutting, fishing and patching |
| Under-cabinet LED strip lighting | $350 – $900 | Run length and switching drive cost |
| New dimmer and switch leg | $150 – $400 | Per control location |
| Outdoor, security or landscape lighting run | $400 – $1,500 | Trenching and transformers excluded |
Commercial Electrical Services — California guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — California guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
ZIP codes covered in Apple Valley, CA
2 ZIP codes are inside the Apple Valley coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 92307 | Apple Valley, CA | San Bernardino | Licensed electrician 92307 → |
| 92308 | Apple Valley, CA | San Bernardino | Licensed electrician 92308 → |
Map of Apple Valley and nearby covered cities
Marker: Apple Valley city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Apple Valley
- San Bernardino County — licensed electricians covering the Apple Valley portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Apple Valley
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Apple Valley?
Apple Valley has 2 ZIP codes in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Apple Valley area.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Apple Valley?
Across San Bernardino, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Apple Valley?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — San Bernardino for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Apple Valley tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Apple Valley, CA?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Apple Valley are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Is a permit needed for electrical work?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits, and work in wet locations like kitchens, bathrooms and outdoors. Simple device replacements often do not need one. Because requirements are set locally, the safest approach is to ask the contractor who will pull the permit and confirm the inspection record afterwards.
What payment methods are typical?
Card, cheque and bank transfer are common, with financing available on larger projects through some companies. Be cautious of anyone demanding full payment in cash up front — a deposit for materials is normal on large jobs, full prepayment is not.
Need an electrician in Apple Valley?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Apple Valley homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.