Licensed Electricians in Fair Oaks, CA
Fair Oaks spans 1 ZIP codes in Sacramento, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
Most Fair Oaks jobs fall into three buckets: a repair to something that has failed, an upgrade because the house now draws more power than it did, or a new install — an EV charger, a generator, a hot tub, a dedicated circuit.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
Electrical services across Fair Oaks
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Fair Oaks and the surrounding Sacramento area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Fair Oaks
Three of the most requested jobs in the Fair Oaks area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Ceiling Fan Installation — California guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ceiling fan install on an existing rated box | $150 – $350 | Straightforward single-story room |
| Ceiling fan install with new box and brace | $220 – $500 | Includes attic access work |
| High or vaulted ceiling fan installation | $350 – $600 | Lift and downrod included |
| Remote or smart wall control wiring | $120 – $300 | Depends on switch availability |
| Outdoor or damp-rated porch fan | $250 – $550 | Weather-rated fixture and box |
Solar & Battery Storage Wiring — California guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Solar interconnection at the main panel | $1,500 – $4,000 | Depends on busbar rating and method |
| Battery system electrical install (one unit) | $2,500 – $6,000 | Including transfer and critical loads |
| Critical-load sub-panel installation | $1,200 – $3,500 | Keeps essentials live in an outage |
| Main panel or service upgrade for interconnection | $1,800 – $4,500 | When the busbar rating is short |
| Inverter replacement or add-on circuit | $800 – $3,000 | Electrical scope only |
EV Charger Installation — California guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 charger install, short garage run | $500 – $1,200 | Panel on the same wall, under 25 ft |
| Level 2 charger install, medium run (25-60 ft) | $900 – $2,200 | Through walls, ceiling or exterior |
| Long or outdoor run / detached garage | $1,500 – $3,500 | Conduit, trenching or stub-ups |
| NEMA 14-50 outlet instead of hardwired | $400 – $950 | Requires GFCI breaker in most cases |
| Panel upgrade if capacity is short | $1,300 – $4,000 | Only when the load calc requires it |
ZIP codes covered in Fair Oaks, CA
1 ZIP code is inside the Fair Oaks coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95628 | Fair Oaks, CA | Sacramento | Licensed electrician 95628 → |
Map of Fair Oaks and nearby covered cities
Marker: Fair Oaks city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Fair Oaks
- Sacramento County — licensed electricians covering the Fair Oaks portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Fair Oaks
Which electrical jobs are most common in Fair Oaks?
Across Sacramento, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Fair Oaks tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Fair Oaks?
Fair Oaks has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Fair Oaks area.
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Fair Oaks, CA?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Fair Oaks are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Fair Oaks?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Sacramento for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Do you charge for estimates?
Many contractors give a free estimate on planned work such as a panel replacement, charger install or rewire, while diagnostic visits for an unknown fault usually carry a trip fee that is often credited toward the repair. The exact policy varies by contractor, and it should be confirmed on the phone before anyone travels.
Popular ZIP codes in Fair Oaks
Need an electrician in Fair Oaks?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Fair Oaks homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.