Licensed Electricians in Groton, CT
Electricians serving Groton, Connecticut cover 2 ZIP codes across Southeastern Connecticut. That footprint tells you something useful: the local crews are working a defined service area, not a national dispatch line.
The most useful thing you can do before calling is describe the symptom precisely — when it happens, which circuit, and what has changed recently. That converts a vague visit into a diagnosed repair.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
Electrical services across Groton
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Groton and the surrounding Southeastern Connecticut area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Groton
Three of the most requested jobs in the Groton area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Recessed & LED Lighting Installation — Connecticut guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Recessed LED fixture install (per light, open access) | $125 – $300 | Attic access, existing circuit |
| Recessed fixture install, finished ceiling | $175 – $400 | Cutting, fishing and patching |
| Under-cabinet LED strip lighting | $350 – $900 | Run length and switching drive cost |
| New dimmer and switch leg | $150 – $400 | Per control location |
| Outdoor, security or landscape lighting run | $400 – $1,500 | Trenching and transformers excluded |
Commercial Electrical Services — Connecticut guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Connecticut guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
ZIP codes covered in Groton, CT
2 ZIP codes are inside the Groton coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06340 | Groton, CT | Southeastern Connecticut | Licensed electrician 06340 → |
| 06349 | Groton, CT | Southeastern Connecticut | Licensed electrician 06349 → |
Map of Groton and nearby covered cities
Marker: Groton city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Groton
- Southeastern Connecticut County — licensed electricians covering the Groton portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Groton
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Groton?
Groton has 2 ZIP codes in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Groton area.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Groton?
Across Southeastern Connecticut, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Groton, CT?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Groton are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Groton tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
How quickly can someone get here?
Timing depends on the local contractor schedule and the nature of the call. Genuine emergencies are usually prioritised, often with same-day or overnight response, while planned work is typically scheduled within days rather than hours.
How do I know the electrician is licensed?
Ask for the licence number before work begins and confirm it with the licensing authority for your state or municipality. Electrical licensing is handled at state level in most of the country and at city or county level in a few large metro areas, so the correct place to verify depends on where you live. A licensed contractor will give you the number, and usually the insurance certificate too, without being asked twice.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Groton?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Southeastern Connecticut for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Need an electrician in Groton?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Groton homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.