Licensed Electricians in Gary, IN
From panel replacements to EV charger circuits, the electrical work in Gary is handled by licensed contractors operating across Lake. 8 ZIP codes sit inside the city limits and the immediate service area.
For anything above a simple device swap — panel, service, new circuit, generator, EV charger — insist on a written scope listing materials, permit handling and what happens if the work uncovers a bigger problem.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
Electrical services across Gary
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Gary and the surrounding Lake area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Gary
Three of the most requested jobs in the Gary area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting — Indiana guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Diagnostic / service call | $75 – $200 | Frequently applied to the repair |
| Re-terminate loose device or splice | $145 – $320 | Per device, first two often bundled |
| Dead circuit restore (buried junction or open neutral) | $220 – $650 | Tracing time drives the number |
| Flickering light diagnosis and repair | $145 – $400 | Includes fixture check |
| Appliance circuit repair (dryer, range, AC) | $175 – $525 | Dryer and range faults are common |
Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair — Indiana guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Circuit breaker replacement (standard single) | $150 – $350 | Includes a matched replacement breaker |
| Double-pole or 240V breaker replacement | $200 – $450 | Dryer, range, AC circuits |
| GFCI / AFCI breaker replacement | $200 – $500 | Costlier device, more testing |
| Circuit fault tracing behind repeated trips | $200 – $600 | Often the real problem |
| Obsolete-panel breaker sourcing | $250 – $600 | When available at all |
Aluminum Wiring Repair — Indiana guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Full aluminium wiring inspection and report | $300 – $900 | Room-by-room device check |
| Copper pigtailing at outlets and switches | $40 – $120 | Per device, typical remediation method |
| Whole-home pigtailing remediation | $2,000 – $6,000 | Depends on device count |
| Partial circuit replacement | $1,500 – $5,000 | Kitchen, bath, laundry first |
| Full branch circuit replacement | $4,000 – $9,000 | Highest-confidence fix |
ZIP codes covered in Gary, IN
8 ZIP codes are inside the Gary coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46401 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46401 → |
| 46402 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46402 → |
| 46403 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46403 → |
| 46404 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46404 → |
| 46406 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46406 → |
| 46407 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46407 → |
| 46408 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46408 → |
| 46409 | Gary, IN | Lake | Licensed electrician 46409 → |
Map of Gary and nearby covered cities
Marker: Gary city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Gary
- Lake County — licensed electricians covering the Gary portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Gary
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Gary, IN?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Gary are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Gary tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Can the electrician tell me the price over the phone?
For defined jobs — a charger install, a panel replacement, a ceiling fan on a known ceiling height — a ballpark number is reasonable. For a fault that has not been diagnosed, any honest contractor will explain that the cause determines the price, and will quote the diagnostic first.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Gary?
Gary has 8 ZIP codes in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Gary area.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Gary?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Lake for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Gary?
Across Lake, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Do you handle both homes and small businesses?
Most local electrical contractors take residential work and light commercial work such as retail, restaurant and office premises, including three-phase distribution, lighting retrofits and dedicated equipment circuits. Larger commercial projects are quoted from a site survey.
Need an electrician in Gary?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Gary homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.