Licensed Electricians in Elmwood, MA
Elmwood spans 1 ZIP codes in Plymouth, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
Price in Massachusetts tracks the same three variables as anywhere: how hard it is to reach the wiring, whether the panel has capacity to spare, and whether the job needs a permit and inspection.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
Electrical services across Elmwood
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Elmwood and the surrounding Plymouth area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Elmwood
Three of the most requested jobs in the Elmwood area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Commercial Electrical Services — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
Whole-House Surge Protection — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-house surge protective device (Type 2) | $300 – $700 | Panel-mounted with dedicated breaker |
| Premium SPD with higher surge rating | $450 – $900 | For lightning-prone areas |
| Grounding and bonding repair before SPD install | $250 – $800 | Often required for warranty coverage |
| Sub-panel surge protection | $350 – $750 | Detached garage, shop, pool equipment |
| Point-of-use protection review | $100 – $300 | Often bundled with the panel device |
ZIP codes covered in Elmwood, MA
1 ZIP code is inside the Elmwood coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02337 | Elmwood, MA | Plymouth | Licensed electrician 02337 → |
Map of Elmwood and nearby covered cities
Marker: Elmwood city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Elmwood
- Plymouth County — licensed electricians covering the Elmwood portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Elmwood
Which electrical jobs are most common in Elmwood?
Across Plymouth, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Elmwood tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Can the electrician tell me the price over the phone?
For defined jobs — a charger install, a panel replacement, a ceiling fan on a known ceiling height — a ballpark number is reasonable. For a fault that has not been diagnosed, any honest contractor will explain that the cause determines the price, and will quote the diagnostic first.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Elmwood, MA?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Elmwood are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Elmwood?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Plymouth for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Elmwood?
Elmwood has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Elmwood area.
Popular ZIP codes in Elmwood
Need an electrician in Elmwood?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Elmwood homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.