Licensed Electricians in Marstons Mills, MA
Marstons Mills spans 1 ZIP codes in Barnstable, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
Most Marstons Mills jobs fall into three buckets: a repair to something that has failed, an upgrade because the house now draws more power than it did, or a new install — an EV charger, a generator, a hot tub, a dedicated circuit.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
Electrical services across Marstons Mills
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Marstons Mills and the surrounding Barnstable area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Marstons Mills
Three of the most requested jobs in the Marstons Mills area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Ceiling Fan Installation — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ceiling fan install on an existing rated box | $150 – $350 | Straightforward single-story room |
| Ceiling fan install with new box and brace | $220 – $500 | Includes attic access work |
| High or vaulted ceiling fan installation | $350 – $600 | Lift and downrod included |
| Remote or smart wall control wiring | $120 – $300 | Depends on switch availability |
| Outdoor or damp-rated porch fan | $250 – $550 | Weather-rated fixture and box |
Solar & Battery Storage Wiring — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Solar interconnection at the main panel | $1,500 – $4,000 | Depends on busbar rating and method |
| Battery system electrical install (one unit) | $2,500 – $6,000 | Including transfer and critical loads |
| Critical-load sub-panel installation | $1,200 – $3,500 | Keeps essentials live in an outage |
| Main panel or service upgrade for interconnection | $1,800 – $4,500 | When the busbar rating is short |
| Inverter replacement or add-on circuit | $800 – $3,000 | Electrical scope only |
EV Charger Installation — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 charger install, short garage run | $500 – $1,200 | Panel on the same wall, under 25 ft |
| Level 2 charger install, medium run (25-60 ft) | $900 – $2,200 | Through walls, ceiling or exterior |
| Long or outdoor run / detached garage | $1,500 – $3,500 | Conduit, trenching or stub-ups |
| NEMA 14-50 outlet instead of hardwired | $400 – $950 | Requires GFCI breaker in most cases |
| Panel upgrade if capacity is short | $1,300 – $4,000 | Only when the load calc requires it |
ZIP codes covered in Marstons Mills, MA
1 ZIP code is inside the Marstons Mills coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02648 | Marstons Mills, MA | Barnstable | Licensed electrician 02648 → |
Map of Marstons Mills and nearby covered cities
Marker: Marstons Mills city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Marstons Mills
- Barnstable County — licensed electricians covering the Marstons Mills portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Marstons Mills
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Marstons Mills, MA?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Marstons Mills are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Marstons Mills?
Marstons Mills has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Marstons Mills area.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Marstons Mills tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
What warranty should I expect?
Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Marstons Mills?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Barnstable for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Marstons Mills?
Across Barnstable, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Do you charge for estimates?
Many contractors give a free estimate on planned work such as a panel replacement, charger install or rewire, while diagnostic visits for an unknown fault usually carry a trip fee that is often credited toward the repair. The exact policy varies by contractor, and it should be confirmed on the phone before anyone travels.
Popular ZIP codes in Marstons Mills
Need an electrician in Marstons Mills?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Marstons Mills homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.