Licensed Electricians in Still River, MA
Electricians working in Still River schedule inside a defined radius rather than a whole state. This page lists the 1 ZIP codes in that footprint and the service categories that come up most often in Worcester.
Price in Massachusetts tracks the same three variables as anywhere: how hard it is to reach the wiring, whether the panel has capacity to spare, and whether the job needs a permit and inspection.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
Electrical services across Still River
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Still River and the surrounding Worcester area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Still River
Three of the most requested jobs in the Still River area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Commercial Electrical Services — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
Whole-House Surge Protection — Massachusetts guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-house surge protective device (Type 2) | $300 – $700 | Panel-mounted with dedicated breaker |
| Premium SPD with higher surge rating | $450 – $900 | For lightning-prone areas |
| Grounding and bonding repair before SPD install | $250 – $800 | Often required for warranty coverage |
| Sub-panel surge protection | $350 – $750 | Detached garage, shop, pool equipment |
| Point-of-use protection review | $100 – $300 | Often bundled with the panel device |
ZIP codes covered in Still River, MA
1 ZIP code is inside the Still River coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01467 | Still River, MA | Worcester | Licensed electrician 01467 → |
Map of Still River and nearby covered cities
Marker: Still River city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Still River
- Worcester County — licensed electricians covering the Still River portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Still River
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Still River, MA?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Still River are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Still River tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Still River?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Worcester for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Do you handle both homes and small businesses?
Most local electrical contractors take residential work and light commercial work such as retail, restaurant and office premises, including three-phase distribution, lighting retrofits and dedicated equipment circuits. Larger commercial projects are quoted from a site survey.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Still River?
Still River has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Still River area.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Still River?
Across Worcester, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Popular ZIP codes in Still River
Need an electrician in Still River?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Still River homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.