Licensed Electricians in Joint Base Mdl, NJ
Joint Base Mdl spans 2 ZIP codes in Burlington, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
Ask for a flat price per task rather than an hourly estimate. Flat-rate pricing is the residential standard, and it puts the risk of a slow job on the contractor rather than on your invoice.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
Electrical services across Joint Base Mdl
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Joint Base Mdl and the surrounding Burlington area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Joint Base Mdl
Three of the most requested jobs in the Joint Base Mdl area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting — New Jersey guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Diagnostic / service call | $75 – $200 | Frequently applied to the repair |
| Re-terminate loose device or splice | $145 – $320 | Per device, first two often bundled |
| Dead circuit restore (buried junction or open neutral) | $220 – $650 | Tracing time drives the number |
| Flickering light diagnosis and repair | $145 – $400 | Includes fixture check |
| Appliance circuit repair (dryer, range, AC) | $175 – $525 | Dryer and range faults are common |
Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair — New Jersey guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Circuit breaker replacement (standard single) | $150 – $350 | Includes a matched replacement breaker |
| Double-pole or 240V breaker replacement | $200 – $450 | Dryer, range, AC circuits |
| GFCI / AFCI breaker replacement | $200 – $500 | Costlier device, more testing |
| Circuit fault tracing behind repeated trips | $200 – $600 | Often the real problem |
| Obsolete-panel breaker sourcing | $250 – $600 | When available at all |
Aluminum Wiring Repair — New Jersey guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Full aluminium wiring inspection and report | $300 – $900 | Room-by-room device check |
| Copper pigtailing at outlets and switches | $40 – $120 | Per device, typical remediation method |
| Whole-home pigtailing remediation | $2,000 – $6,000 | Depends on device count |
| Partial circuit replacement | $1,500 – $5,000 | Kitchen, bath, laundry first |
| Full branch circuit replacement | $4,000 – $9,000 | Highest-confidence fix |
ZIP codes covered in Joint Base Mdl, NJ
2 ZIP codes are inside the Joint Base Mdl coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08640 | Joint Base Mdl, NJ | Burlington | Licensed electrician 08640 → |
| 08641 | Joint Base Mdl, NJ | Burlington | Licensed electrician 08641 → |
Map of Joint Base Mdl and nearby covered cities
Marker: Joint Base Mdl city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Joint Base Mdl
- Burlington County — licensed electricians covering the Joint Base Mdl portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Joint Base Mdl
What warranty should I expect?
Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Joint Base Mdl tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Joint Base Mdl, NJ?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Joint Base Mdl are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Joint Base Mdl?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Burlington for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Joint Base Mdl?
Joint Base Mdl has 2 ZIP codes in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Joint Base Mdl area.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Joint Base Mdl?
Across Burlington, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Need an electrician in Joint Base Mdl?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Joint Base Mdl homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.