Licensed Electricians in Summit, NY
From panel replacements to EV charger circuits, the electrical work in Summit is handled by licensed contractors operating across Schoharie. 1 ZIP codes sit inside the city limits and the immediate service area.
For anything above a simple device swap — panel, service, new circuit, generator, EV charger — insist on a written scope listing materials, permit handling and what happens if the work uncovers a bigger problem.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
Electrical services across Summit
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Summit and the surrounding Schoharie area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Summit
Three of the most requested jobs in the Summit area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Commercial Electrical Services — New York guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — New York guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
Whole-House Surge Protection — New York guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-house surge protective device (Type 2) | $300 – $700 | Panel-mounted with dedicated breaker |
| Premium SPD with higher surge rating | $450 – $900 | For lightning-prone areas |
| Grounding and bonding repair before SPD install | $250 – $800 | Often required for warranty coverage |
| Sub-panel surge protection | $350 – $750 | Detached garage, shop, pool equipment |
| Point-of-use protection review | $100 – $300 | Often bundled with the panel device |
ZIP codes covered in Summit, NY
1 ZIP code is inside the Summit coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12175 | Summit, NY | Schoharie | Licensed electrician 12175 → |
Map of Summit and nearby covered cities
Marker: Summit city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Summit
- Schoharie County — licensed electricians covering the Summit portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Summit
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Summit?
Summit has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Summit area.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Summit tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Is a permit needed for electrical work?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits, and work in wet locations like kitchens, bathrooms and outdoors. Simple device replacements often do not need one. Because requirements are set locally, the safest approach is to ask the contractor who will pull the permit and confirm the inspection record afterwards.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Summit, NY?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Summit are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Summit?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Schoharie for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Summit?
Across Schoharie, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Popular ZIP codes in Summit
Need an electrician in Summit?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Summit homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.