Licensed Electricians in Grantsboro, NC
Looking for a licensed electrician in Grantsboro, North Carolina? This page covers the city's 1 ZIP codes, the jobs that come up most often here, and how to compare quotes without guessing at a fair price.
If the symptom is a burning smell, sparking, smoke or water contacting live wiring, treat it as an emergency and cut the circuit at the panel. Everything else is a scheduling question rather than a safety one.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- 24/7 availability for genuine emergencies — burning smells, sparks, water damage and total power loss.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
Electrical services across Grantsboro
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Grantsboro and the surrounding Pamlico area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Grantsboro
Three of the most requested jobs in the Grantsboro area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Recessed & LED Lighting Installation — North Carolina guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Recessed LED fixture install (per light, open access) | $125 – $300 | Attic access, existing circuit |
| Recessed fixture install, finished ceiling | $175 – $400 | Cutting, fishing and patching |
| Under-cabinet LED strip lighting | $350 – $900 | Run length and switching drive cost |
| New dimmer and switch leg | $150 – $400 | Per control location |
| Outdoor, security or landscape lighting run | $400 – $1,500 | Trenching and transformers excluded |
Commercial Electrical Services — North Carolina guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — North Carolina guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
ZIP codes covered in Grantsboro, NC
1 ZIP code is inside the Grantsboro coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28529 | Grantsboro, NC | Pamlico | Licensed electrician 28529 → |
Map of Grantsboro and nearby covered cities
Marker: Grantsboro city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Grantsboro
- Pamlico County — licensed electricians covering the Grantsboro portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Grantsboro
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Grantsboro?
Grantsboro has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Grantsboro area.
What should I do while waiting for an electrician?
For an urgent fault, switch the affected circuit off at the panel and leave it off. If the panel itself is hot, smoking, sparking or wet, do not touch it and keep everyone away from it. Never pull a meter or open a panel, and never pour water on anything electrical.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Grantsboro?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Pamlico for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Grantsboro tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
What payment methods are typical?
Card, cheque and bank transfer are common, with financing available on larger projects through some companies. Be cautious of anyone demanding full payment in cash up front — a deposit for materials is normal on large jobs, full prepayment is not.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Grantsboro, NC?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Grantsboro are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Grantsboro?
Across Pamlico, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Popular ZIP codes in Grantsboro
Need an electrician in Grantsboro?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Grantsboro homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.