Licensed Electricians in Lincoln, RI
Lincoln spans 1 ZIP codes in Providence, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
Ask for a flat price per task rather than an hourly estimate. Flat-rate pricing is the residential standard, and it puts the risk of a slow job on the contractor rather than on your invoice.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
Electrical services across Lincoln
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Lincoln and the surrounding Providence area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Lincoln
Three of the most requested jobs in the Lincoln area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Commercial Electrical Services — Rhode Island guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Rhode Island guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
Whole-House Surge Protection — Rhode Island guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-house surge protective device (Type 2) | $300 – $700 | Panel-mounted with dedicated breaker |
| Premium SPD with higher surge rating | $450 – $900 | For lightning-prone areas |
| Grounding and bonding repair before SPD install | $250 – $800 | Often required for warranty coverage |
| Sub-panel surge protection | $350 – $750 | Detached garage, shop, pool equipment |
| Point-of-use protection review | $100 – $300 | Often bundled with the panel device |
ZIP codes covered in Lincoln, RI
1 ZIP code is inside the Lincoln coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02865 | Lincoln, RI | Providence | Licensed electrician 02865 → |
Map of Lincoln and nearby covered cities
Marker: Lincoln city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Lincoln
- Providence County — licensed electricians covering the Lincoln portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Lincoln
Can I get an emergency electrician in Lincoln tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Lincoln?
Lincoln has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Lincoln area.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Lincoln, RI?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Lincoln are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Lincoln?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Providence for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Do you handle both homes and small businesses?
Most local electrical contractors take residential work and light commercial work such as retail, restaurant and office premises, including three-phase distribution, lighting retrofits and dedicated equipment circuits. Larger commercial projects are quoted from a site survey.
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Lincoln?
Across Providence, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Popular ZIP codes in Lincoln
Need an electrician in Lincoln?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Lincoln homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.