Licensed Electricians in Honeyville, UT
Honeyville spans 1 ZIP codes in Box Elder, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
For anything above a simple device swap — panel, service, new circuit, generator, EV charger — insist on a written scope listing materials, permit handling and what happens if the work uncovers a bigger problem.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
Electrical services across Honeyville
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Honeyville and the surrounding Box Elder area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Honeyville
Three of the most requested jobs in the Honeyville area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Commercial Electrical Services — Utah guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Utah guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
Whole-House Surge Protection — Utah guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-house surge protective device (Type 2) | $300 – $700 | Panel-mounted with dedicated breaker |
| Premium SPD with higher surge rating | $450 – $900 | For lightning-prone areas |
| Grounding and bonding repair before SPD install | $250 – $800 | Often required for warranty coverage |
| Sub-panel surge protection | $350 – $750 | Detached garage, shop, pool equipment |
| Point-of-use protection review | $100 – $300 | Often bundled with the panel device |
ZIP codes covered in Honeyville, UT
1 ZIP code is inside the Honeyville coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 84314 | Honeyville, UT | Box Elder | Licensed electrician 84314 → |
Map of Honeyville and nearby covered cities
Marker: Honeyville city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Honeyville
- Box Elder County — licensed electricians covering the Honeyville portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Honeyville
Can I get an emergency electrician in Honeyville tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Honeyville?
Honeyville has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Honeyville area.
What payment methods are typical?
Card, cheque and bank transfer are common, with financing available on larger projects through some companies. Be cautious of anyone demanding full payment in cash up front — a deposit for materials is normal on large jobs, full prepayment is not.
Is a permit needed for electrical work?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits, and work in wet locations like kitchens, bathrooms and outdoors. Simple device replacements often do not need one. Because requirements are set locally, the safest approach is to ask the contractor who will pull the permit and confirm the inspection record afterwards.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Honeyville, UT?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Honeyville are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Honeyville?
Across Box Elder, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Honeyville?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Box Elder for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Popular ZIP codes in Honeyville
Need an electrician in Honeyville?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Honeyville homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.