Skip to content
Texas · 1,260 ZIP codes

Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting in Texas

Diagnosis and repair for dead outlets, flickering lights, tripping breakers, warm switches, partial power loss and appliances that keep cutting out.

Serving 504 cities and 96 counties across Texas, on Central time.

Typical national range $145 – $650 · Usually scheduled within days

  • Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
  • No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
  • Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
  • Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
  • Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
1,260TX ZIP codes
504Cities covered
$145Typical low
$650Typical high

Electrical Repair in Texas: when to call

  • Lights dim when the fridge, AC or microwave starts
  • One room or one wall has no power while the rest is fine
  • A breaker trips again within minutes of being reset
  • Bulbs fail far more often in one fixture than anywhere else
  • Faceplates or dimmer switches feel warm to the touch
  • A GFCI will not reset or keeps tripping with nothing plugged in

Cost in Texas

The line items below are national 2026 planning ranges for this work. Local variation in Texas comes from labour rates, permit fees and access — not from the job description.

Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting: national 2026 ranges, used here as a benchmark for Texas quotes.
WorkTypical rangeNotes
Diagnostic / service call$75 – $200Frequently applied to the repair
Re-terminate loose device or splice$145 – $320Per device, first two often bundled
Dead circuit restore (buried junction or open neutral)$220 – $650Tracing time drives the number
Flickering light diagnosis and repair$145 – $400Includes fixture check
Appliance circuit repair (dryer, range, AC)$175 – $525Dryer and range faults are common

What the work involves

  • Circuit-by-circuit testing with a multimeter and voltage tester
  • Thermal check of the panel and suspect devices where needed
  • Written explanation of the fault in plain language
  • Flat repair price approved by you before the technician starts
  • Testing of the repaired circuit under load before sign-off

What drives the price in Texas

Loose terminations — not failed wire — cause most intermittent faults, which is why repairs often mean re-terminating connections rather than re-running cable.

Dimming on start-up across a whole house usually points at the service or the neutral, not at the appliance people blame.

Electrical Repair by city in Texas

Pick the city closest to you for the local page, including every covered ZIP code and the local electrician listing.

Map of Texas coverage for this service

The 14 largest covered cities in Texas for electrical repair.

Sample ZIP codes in Texas

Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting in Texas — FAQ

Do you charge for estimates?

Many contractors give a free estimate on planned work such as a panel replacement, charger install or rewire, while diagnostic visits for an unknown fault usually carry a trip fee that is often credited toward the repair. The exact policy varies by contractor, and it should be confirmed on the phone before anyone travels.

Can the electrician tell me the price over the phone?

For defined jobs — a charger install, a panel replacement, a ceiling fan on a known ceiling height — a ballpark number is reasonable. For a fault that has not been diagnosed, any honest contractor will explain that the cause determines the price, and will quote the diagnostic first.

Does electrical repair need a permit in Texas?

Permit requirements depend on the job and on your city or county, not just the state. Work involving a panel, a service change, new circuits or wet locations almost always needs one, and the inspection is carried out locally. Ask the contractor to confirm and to file it.

How much does an electrician cost per hour?

Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.

Which cities in Texas request this most?

The highest volume comes from Houston, Dallas, San Antonio, Austin, Fort Worth and the surrounding suburbs, which is where the densest housing stock and the oldest wiring systems tend to be.

What does electrical repair cost in Texas?

The national 2026 range for this work is $145 to $650. Expect Texas pricing to sit somewhere in that band, adjusted for local labour rates, permit fees and how accessible the wiring is. Ask for a flat price per task rather than an hourly estimate.

Who does electrical repair in Texas?

Electrical repair in Texas is performed by licensed electrical contractors working within their own local service areas. The network covers 1,260 ZIP codes here, and requests are routed by address rather than by city name.

How quickly can someone get here?

Timing depends on the local contractor schedule and the nature of the call. Genuine emergencies are usually prioritised, often with same-day or overnight response, while planned work is typically scheduled within days rather than hours.

Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting in Texas — get a price

Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.

Call (619) 877-0478

Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Ask for the licence number and the trip fee before anyone is dispatched.

Coverage: 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states. National service list: 20 categories.