Licensed Electricians in Thompson, OH
Thompson spans 1 ZIP codes in Geauga, and the electrical work in each one looks a little different depending on when the neighbourhood was built. Here is what local licensed electricians handle across the city and what it costs in 2026.
Price in Ohio tracks the same three variables as anywhere: how hard it is to reach the wiring, whether the panel has capacity to spare, and whether the job needs a permit and inspection.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
Electrical services across Thompson
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Thompson and the surrounding Geauga area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Thompson
Three of the most requested jobs in the Thompson area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Ceiling Fan Installation — Ohio guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ceiling fan install on an existing rated box | $150 – $350 | Straightforward single-story room |
| Ceiling fan install with new box and brace | $220 – $500 | Includes attic access work |
| High or vaulted ceiling fan installation | $350 – $600 | Lift and downrod included |
| Remote or smart wall control wiring | $120 – $300 | Depends on switch availability |
| Outdoor or damp-rated porch fan | $250 – $550 | Weather-rated fixture and box |
Solar & Battery Storage Wiring — Ohio guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Solar interconnection at the main panel | $1,500 – $4,000 | Depends on busbar rating and method |
| Battery system electrical install (one unit) | $2,500 – $6,000 | Including transfer and critical loads |
| Critical-load sub-panel installation | $1,200 – $3,500 | Keeps essentials live in an outage |
| Main panel or service upgrade for interconnection | $1,800 – $4,500 | When the busbar rating is short |
| Inverter replacement or add-on circuit | $800 – $3,000 | Electrical scope only |
EV Charger Installation — Ohio guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 charger install, short garage run | $500 – $1,200 | Panel on the same wall, under 25 ft |
| Level 2 charger install, medium run (25-60 ft) | $900 – $2,200 | Through walls, ceiling or exterior |
| Long or outdoor run / detached garage | $1,500 – $3,500 | Conduit, trenching or stub-ups |
| NEMA 14-50 outlet instead of hardwired | $400 – $950 | Requires GFCI breaker in most cases |
| Panel upgrade if capacity is short | $1,300 – $4,000 | Only when the load calc requires it |
ZIP codes covered in Thompson, OH
1 ZIP code is inside the Thompson coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44086 | Thompson, OH | Geauga | Licensed electrician 44086 → |
Map of Thompson and nearby covered cities
Marker: Thompson city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Thompson
- Geauga County — licensed electricians covering the Thompson portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Thompson
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Thompson, OH?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Thompson are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Thompson?
Thompson has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Thompson area.
What warranty should I expect?
Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.
Is a permit needed for electrical work?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits, and work in wet locations like kitchens, bathrooms and outdoors. Simple device replacements often do not need one. Because requirements are set locally, the safest approach is to ask the contractor who will pull the permit and confirm the inspection record afterwards.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Thompson?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Geauga for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Thompson?
Across Geauga, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Thompson tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Popular ZIP codes in Thompson
Need an electrician in Thompson?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Thompson homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.