Skip to content
Ohio · 631 ZIP codes

Electrical Panel Replacement in Ohio

Replacement of failing, recalled, rusted or over-filled breaker boxes with a modern panel that has room for the circuits a house actually needs.

Serving 389 cities and 48 counties across Ohio, on Eastern time.

Typical national range $1,300 – $4,000 · Planned project — free estimates typical

  • Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
  • Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
  • Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
  • Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
  • Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
631OH ZIP codes
389Cities covered
$1,300Typical low
$4,000Typical high

Panel Replacement in Ohio: when to call

  • The panel is a known problem brand (Federal Pacific Stab-Lok, Zinsco)
  • Rust, corrosion or water staining inside the enclosure
  • Breakers that feel hot, trip without load or will not reset cleanly
  • The cover cannot go back on because there is no space left
  • A fuse box instead of breakers, or a 60-amp or 100-amp service
  • Double-tapped breakers or circuits with no earth ground

Cost in Ohio

The line items below are national 2026 planning ranges for this work. Local variation in Ohio comes from labour rates, permit fees and access — not from the job description.

Electrical Panel Replacement: national 2026 ranges, used here as a benchmark for Ohio quotes.
WorkTypical rangeNotes
100A to 200A panel replacement$1,300 – $4,000The national band for a straightforward swap
Panel replacement with meter base work$1,900 – $4,800Adds meter socket and mast parts
Fuse box to breaker panel conversion$1,600 – $4,200Often needs new branch terminations
Sub-panel replacement (garage, shop, outbuilding)$1,200 – $2,800Feeder condition drives the range
Permit and inspection fees$50 – $500Set by the local authority, passed through

What the work involves

  • New panel enclosure, main breaker and a full set of new breakers
  • Re-termination of every branch circuit onto the new bus
  • Grounding and bonding brought up to current code
  • Permit filing and the municipal inspection
  • Old panel removal and haul-away, plus labelling of every circuit

What drives the price in Ohio

Panel prices moved sharply after 2020 and vary heavily by brand availability, which is why two quotes for the same job can differ by hundreds of dollars.

If the meter base, mast or service entrance conductors are damaged, the job grows beyond a simple panel swap — that scope is only visible once the cover comes off.

Panel Replacement by city in Ohio

Pick the city closest to you for the local page, including every covered ZIP code and the local electrician listing.

Map of Ohio coverage for this service

The 14 largest covered cities in Ohio for electrical panel replacement.

Sample ZIP codes in Ohio

Electrical Panel Replacement in Ohio — FAQ

Does electrical panel replacement need a permit in Ohio?

Permit requirements depend on the job and on your city or county, not just the state. Work involving a panel, a service change, new circuits or wet locations almost always needs one, and the inspection is carried out locally. Ask the contractor to confirm and to file it.

How quickly can someone get here?

Timing depends on the local contractor schedule and the nature of the call. Genuine emergencies are usually prioritised, often with same-day or overnight response, while planned work is typically scheduled within days rather than hours.

Who does electrical panel replacement in Ohio?

Electrical panel replacement in Ohio is performed by licensed electrical contractors working within their own local service areas. The network covers 631 ZIP codes here, and requests are routed by address rather than by city name.

What does electrical panel replacement cost in Ohio?

The national 2026 range for this work is $1,300 to $4,000. Expect Ohio pricing to sit somewhere in that band, adjusted for local labour rates, permit fees and how accessible the wiring is. Ask for a flat price per task rather than an hourly estimate.

What warranty should I expect?

Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.

Which cities in Ohio request this most?

The highest volume comes from Dayton, Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Akron and the surrounding suburbs, which is where the densest housing stock and the oldest wiring systems tend to be.

What payment methods are typical?

Card, cheque and bank transfer are common, with financing available on larger projects through some companies. Be cautious of anyone demanding full payment in cash up front — a deposit for materials is normal on large jobs, full prepayment is not.

How much does an electrician cost per hour?

Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.

Electrical Panel Replacement in Ohio — get a price

Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.

Call (619) 877-0478

Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Ask for the licence number and the trip fee before anyone is dispatched.

Coverage: 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states. National service list: 20 categories.