Licensed Electricians in Noble, OK
Noble, Oklahoma homeowners call electricians for the same handful of reasons: something failed, something is being added, or an inspection flagged something. This guide covers all three with local pricing context.
A licensed electrician serving Noble should be able to confirm their licence and insurance before arriving, and should tell you the trip fee on the phone. Anything less is a reason to keep calling.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Licensed electricians only — ask for the licence number and confirm it before work begins.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Repairs tested under load before sign-off, not just switched on and left.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
Electrical services across Noble
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Noble and the surrounding Cleveland area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Noble
Three of the most requested jobs in the Noble area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Recessed & LED Lighting Installation — Oklahoma guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Recessed LED fixture install (per light, open access) | $125 – $300 | Attic access, existing circuit |
| Recessed fixture install, finished ceiling | $175 – $400 | Cutting, fishing and patching |
| Under-cabinet LED strip lighting | $350 – $900 | Run length and switching drive cost |
| New dimmer and switch leg | $150 – $400 | Per control location |
| Outdoor, security or landscape lighting run | $400 – $1,500 | Trenching and transformers excluded |
Commercial Electrical Services — Oklahoma guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Oklahoma guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
ZIP codes covered in Noble, OK
1 ZIP code is inside the Noble coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 73068 | Noble, OK | Cleveland | Licensed electrician 73068 → |
Map of Noble and nearby covered cities
Marker: Noble city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Noble
- Cleveland County — licensed electricians covering the Noble portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Noble
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Noble?
Noble has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Noble area.
How do I know the electrician is licensed?
Ask for the licence number before work begins and confirm it with the licensing authority for your state or municipality. Electrical licensing is handled at state level in most of the country and at city or county level in a few large metro areas, so the correct place to verify depends on where you live. A licensed contractor will give you the number, and usually the insurance certificate too, without being asked twice.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Noble?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Cleveland for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Noble?
Across Cleveland, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Can I get an emergency electrician in Noble tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
What warranty should I expect?
Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Noble, OK?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Noble are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Popular ZIP codes in Noble
Need an electrician in Noble?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Noble homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.