Licensed Electricians in Purcell, OK
Electricians working in Purcell schedule inside a defined radius rather than a whole state. This page lists the 1 ZIP codes in that footprint and the service categories that come up most often in McClain.
Most Purcell jobs fall into three buckets: a repair to something that has failed, an upgrade because the house now draws more power than it did, or a new install — an EV charger, a generator, a hot tub, a dedicated circuit.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
Electrical services across Purcell
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Purcell and the surrounding McClain area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Purcell
Three of the most requested jobs in the Purcell area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Ceiling Fan Installation — Oklahoma guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ceiling fan install on an existing rated box | $150 – $350 | Straightforward single-story room |
| Ceiling fan install with new box and brace | $220 – $500 | Includes attic access work |
| High or vaulted ceiling fan installation | $350 – $600 | Lift and downrod included |
| Remote or smart wall control wiring | $120 – $300 | Depends on switch availability |
| Outdoor or damp-rated porch fan | $250 – $550 | Weather-rated fixture and box |
Solar & Battery Storage Wiring — Oklahoma guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Solar interconnection at the main panel | $1,500 – $4,000 | Depends on busbar rating and method |
| Battery system electrical install (one unit) | $2,500 – $6,000 | Including transfer and critical loads |
| Critical-load sub-panel installation | $1,200 – $3,500 | Keeps essentials live in an outage |
| Main panel or service upgrade for interconnection | $1,800 – $4,500 | When the busbar rating is short |
| Inverter replacement or add-on circuit | $800 – $3,000 | Electrical scope only |
EV Charger Installation — Oklahoma guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Level 2 charger install, short garage run | $500 – $1,200 | Panel on the same wall, under 25 ft |
| Level 2 charger install, medium run (25-60 ft) | $900 – $2,200 | Through walls, ceiling or exterior |
| Long or outdoor run / detached garage | $1,500 – $3,500 | Conduit, trenching or stub-ups |
| NEMA 14-50 outlet instead of hardwired | $400 – $950 | Requires GFCI breaker in most cases |
| Panel upgrade if capacity is short | $1,300 – $4,000 | Only when the load calc requires it |
ZIP codes covered in Purcell, OK
1 ZIP code is inside the Purcell coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 73080 | Purcell, OK | McClain | Licensed electrician 73080 → |
Map of Purcell and nearby covered cities
Marker: Purcell city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Purcell
- McClain County — licensed electricians covering the Purcell portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Purcell
Can I get an emergency electrician in Purcell tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Purcell?
Purcell has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Purcell area.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Purcell, OK?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Purcell are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
What warranty should I expect?
Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.
How much does an electrician cost per hour?
Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Purcell?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — McClain for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Purcell?
Across McClain, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
Popular ZIP codes in Purcell
Need an electrician in Purcell?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Purcell homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.