Licensed Electricians in Natalia, TX
From panel replacements to EV charger circuits, the electrical work in Natalia is handled by licensed contractors operating across Medina. 1 ZIP codes sit inside the city limits and the immediate service area.
Price in Texas tracks the same three variables as anywhere: how hard it is to reach the wiring, whether the panel has capacity to spare, and whether the job needs a permit and inspection.
Free referral service · 24/7 emergency triage · written quotes before work starts
- Written quotes before work starts, with a flat price per task rather than an open hourly meter.
- Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
- Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
- No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
- Every quote itemised — materials, labour, permit fee and anything that could change the scope.
Electrical services across Natalia
Every category below has licensed local coverage in Natalia and the surrounding Medina area. Follow any one for the detailed scope, the questions worth asking and line-item pricing.
24/7 Emergency Electrician
$150 – $850Electrical Repair & Troubleshooting
$145 – $650Electrical Panel Replacement
$1,300 – $4,000200 Amp Service Upgrade
$1,800 – $4,500Whole-House Rewiring
$8,000 – $30,000EV Charger Installation
$500 – $3,500Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation
$120 – $500Dedicated Circuit Installation
$200 – $900Circuit Breaker Replacement & Repair
$150 – $600GFCI & AFCI Protection
$150 – $500Whole-House Generator Installation
$4,000 – $18,000Ceiling Fan Installation
$150 – $600Recessed & LED Lighting Installation
$150 – $900Whole-House Surge Protection
$300 – $900Hot Tub & Spa Wiring
$400 – $2,000Aluminum Wiring Repair
$300 – $9,000Smoke & CO Detector Installation
$100 – $800Electrical Safety Inspection
$250 – $900Solar & Battery Storage Wiring
$1,500 – $12,000Commercial Electrical Services
$300 – $15,000What electrical work costs in Natalia
Three of the most requested jobs in the Natalia area, with the national 2026 planning ranges. Local labour rates, permits and access conditions move these numbers.
Commercial Electrical Services — Texas guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial service call and diagnostics | $300 – $900 | Site visit with written scope |
| LED lighting retrofit (per fixture installed) | $90 – $300 | Depends on access and fixture type |
| New dedicated equipment circuit | $600 – $3,500 | Kitchen, refrigeration, production |
| Three-phase sub-panel installation | $2,500 – $9,000 | Includes feeder and disconnects |
| Parking lot or site lighting repair | $500 – $6,000 | Pole, ballast or driver work |
Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation — Texas guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Replace an existing outlet or switch | $120 – $300 | Simple swap, same location |
| Install a new outlet on an existing circuit | $180 – $450 | Short run, accessible wall |
| GFCI or AFCI receptacle install | $185 – $385 | Required near water and in many remodels |
| Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement | $150 – $400 | Per device, includes compatibility check |
| USB-C receptacle or combination device | $165 – $380 | Device cost included |
Whole-House Surge Protection — Texas guide
| Work | Typical range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Whole-house surge protective device (Type 2) | $300 – $700 | Panel-mounted with dedicated breaker |
| Premium SPD with higher surge rating | $450 – $900 | For lightning-prone areas |
| Grounding and bonding repair before SPD install | $250 – $800 | Often required for warranty coverage |
| Sub-panel surge protection | $350 – $750 | Detached garage, shop, pool equipment |
| Point-of-use protection review | $100 – $300 | Often bundled with the panel device |
ZIP codes covered in Natalia, TX
1 ZIP code is inside the Natalia coverage area. Pick your ZIP for the local page, including the county, the map and the nearest covered neighbours.
| ZIP code | Area | County | Electrician page |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78059 | Natalia, TX | Medina | Licensed electrician 78059 → |
Map of Natalia and nearby covered cities
Marker: Natalia city centre, derived from the average coordinates of its covered ZIP codes. Nearby markers are covered cities within the local service region.
Counties and areas served around Natalia
- Medina County — licensed electricians covering the Natalia portion of this county, including panel, wiring and emergency work.
Electrician FAQ for Natalia
Can I get an emergency electrician in Natalia tonight?
Emergency requests are accepted 24/7 and after-hours calls are prioritised when the situation is genuinely hazardous — burning smells, smoke, sparks, a hot panel or water contacting live wiring. Availability depends on the contractor on duty, so call and describe exactly what you can see and smell.
Which electrical jobs are most common in Natalia?
Across Medina, the volume work is panel replacement and service upgrades, EV charger circuits, outlet and circuit repair, whole-house surge protection and lighting. Homes built before 1980 also generate a lot of aluminium wiring and ungrounded outlet work.
How quickly can someone get here?
Timing depends on the local contractor schedule and the nature of the call. Genuine emergencies are usually prioritised, often with same-day or overnight response, while planned work is typically scheduled within days rather than hours.
Do you charge for estimates?
Many contractors give a free estimate on planned work such as a panel replacement, charger install or rewire, while diagnostic visits for an unknown fault usually carry a trip fee that is often credited toward the repair. The exact policy varies by contractor, and it should be confirmed on the phone before anyone travels.
How many ZIP codes do electricians cover in Natalia?
Natalia has 1 ZIP code in the network, spanning 1 county. Requests from any of them route to licensed electrical contractors working the Natalia area.
Do I need a permit for electrical work in Natalia?
Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits and work in wet locations, and they are issued by the local authority — Medina for this area. Simple device swaps usually do not need one. Ask the contractor whether your job is permitted work and who is filing it.
What is a typical electrician call-out price in Natalia, TX?
The national structure applies: roughly $50-$150 per hour for licensed residential work, plus a trip or diagnostic fee of about $75-$200, which many contractors credit toward the repair if you proceed. Most common jobs in Natalia are priced flat-rate, so you should get a number per task rather than an open hourly estimate.
Popular ZIP codes in Natalia
Need an electrician in Natalia?
Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.
Call (619) 877-0478Call (619) 877-0478. Ask for the licence number, the trip fee and a flat price for the job.
Nationwide Electrician connects Natalia homeowners and businesses with licensed electrical contractors. We are a referral service — we do not perform electrical work and do not set contractor prices. Coverage data for 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states.