Skip to content
Montana · 7 ZIP codes

Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation in Montana

New outlets, USB and smart switches, dimmers and three-way replacements — installed on existing circuits or on a new dedicated circuit when the load needs one.

Serving 5 cities and 2 counties across Montana, on Mountain time.

Typical national range $120 – $500 · Usually scheduled within days

  • Permits pulled where the job requires one, so the work is inspected and documented for resale.
  • Insurance and workers’ compensation verified before anyone arrives at your property.
  • Local crews who know your area’s permit office, inspection timelines and housing stock.
  • Free phone triage: describe the symptom and find out whether it is urgent or can wait.
  • No obligation: get the number, compare it, and decide on your own schedule.
7MT ZIP codes
5Cities covered
$120Typical low
$500Typical high

Outlets & Switches in Montana: when to call

  • Too few outlets, so extension cords run across rooms
  • Two-prong outlets or three-prong outlets with no ground
  • A switch that is hot, buzzing or that trips a breaker
  • Adding a home office, workshop, entertainment wall or kitchen appliance
  • Wiring a smart switch, dimmer or USB charging receptacle
  • A loose outlet that no longer grips the plug

Cost in Montana

The line items below are national 2026 planning ranges for this work. Local variation in Montana comes from labour rates, permit fees and access — not from the job description.

Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation: national 2026 ranges, used here as a benchmark for Montana quotes.
WorkTypical rangeNotes
Replace an existing outlet or switch$120 – $300Simple swap, same location
Install a new outlet on an existing circuit$180 – $450Short run, accessible wall
GFCI or AFCI receptacle install$185 – $385Required near water and in many remodels
Smart switch, dimmer or three-way replacement$150 – $400Per device, includes compatibility check
USB-C receptacle or combination device$165 – $380Device cost included

What the work involves

  • Device, plate and box replacement to match the existing finish
  • Grounding verification and pigtail repair where original connections are unsafe
  • New-run wiring, fishing and drywall access where a new outlet is added
  • Smart switch and dimmer compatibility check with your bulbs
  • Circuit testing under load and a labelled panel directory update

What drives the price in Montana

Adding an outlet on an existing circuit is inexpensive; extending the circuit into a room with no nearby power is a different job entirely and is priced by the run.

Smart switches and dimmers fail early on incompatible LED drivers — matching load and switch type first saves a return visit.

Outlets & Switches by city in Montana

Pick the city closest to you for the local page, including every covered ZIP code and the local electrician listing.

Map of Montana coverage for this service

The 5 largest covered cities in Montana for outlet and switch installation.

Sample ZIP codes in Montana

Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation in Montana — FAQ

Who does outlet and switch installation in Montana?

Outlet and switch installation in Montana is performed by licensed electrical contractors working within their own local service areas. The network covers 7 ZIP codes here, and requests are routed by address rather than by city name.

Is a permit needed for electrical work?

Permits are commonly required for panel replacements, service upgrades, new circuits, and work in wet locations like kitchens, bathrooms and outdoors. Simple device replacements often do not need one. Because requirements are set locally, the safest approach is to ask the contractor who will pull the permit and confirm the inspection record afterwards.

Which cities in Montana request this most?

The highest volume comes from Missoula, Arlee, Clinton, Lolo, Seeley Lake and the surrounding suburbs, which is where the densest housing stock and the oldest wiring systems tend to be.

What does outlet and switch installation cost in Montana?

The national 2026 range for this work is $120 to $500. Expect Montana pricing to sit somewhere in that band, adjusted for local labour rates, permit fees and how accessible the wiring is. Ask for a flat price per task rather than an hourly estimate.

What warranty should I expect?

Workmanship warranties are set by the contractor, and one to two years on labour is common on larger jobs, with manufacturers covering the equipment separately. Ask for the warranty terms in writing on the invoice, not verbally.

How quickly can someone get here?

Timing depends on the local contractor schedule and the nature of the call. Genuine emergencies are usually prioritised, often with same-day or overnight response, while planned work is typically scheduled within days rather than hours.

Does outlet and switch installation need a permit in Montana?

Permit requirements depend on the job and on your city or county, not just the state. Work involving a panel, a service change, new circuits or wet locations almost always needs one, and the inspection is carried out locally. Ask the contractor to confirm and to file it.

How much does an electrician cost per hour?

Licensed residential electricians generally charge in the $50 to $150 per hour range in 2026, plus a service call fee of roughly $75 to $200. Most companies now price common jobs flat-rate rather than hourly, which means the number you are quoted is the number you pay if the scope does not change.

Outlet, Switch & Receptacle Installation in Montana — get a price

Free phone triage: describe what is happening and find out whether it needs a visit today or can be scheduled. No obligation, no charge for the call.

Call (619) 877-0478

Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Ask for the licence number and the trip fee before anyone is dispatched.

Coverage: 18,671 US ZIP codes across 47 states. National service list: 20 categories.